Our Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Ad Astra, Inc. uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • SWC – IP address of the device you are using to connect to our website, which can be used to approximate your location (country, city, state, province), your browser type (Chrome, Safari, Firefox), the operating system of your device.

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ad Astra, Inc. with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • SWC – Your webbrowser advertises information, which the website may or may not collect.

 

Ad Astra, Inc. may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

SWC –  If your browser is logged into common websites, i.e. Facebook, then that data may or may not be collected.

 

How will we use your data?

Ad Astra, Inc. collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account.
  • Email you with changes to policies or services
  • Create your profile
  • SWC – Track how much our site is used and queried and where visitors originate

 

How do we store your data?

Ad Astra, Inc securely stores your data near our webserver in an encrypted volume and is accessible only by Ad Astra staff.  The data is kept for a period of time and when that period ends the data is deleted and the encrypted volume is wiped.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Ad Astra, Inc. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request from Ad Astra, Inc. copies of your personal data. We may charge you a nonrefundable fee for this service whether we have data regarding your usage or we do not have data regarding your usage.  Security measures dictate that we much verify that you are who you say you are before any data transfer is made.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ad Astra, Inc. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that  to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ad Astra, Inc. erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ad Astra, Inc. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ad Astra, Inc.’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ad Astra, Inc. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +1 301 408 4242

Or write to us: information@ad-astrainc.com or 8701 Georgia Ave. Suite 800 Silver Spring, MD 20910

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Ad Astra, Inc. uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • [Add any uses your company has for cookies]

 

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Functionality – Ad Astra, Inc. uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  • SWC – You may refuse to use cookies on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use all site features. Because a cookie is stored on your computer, it is always possible for you to view, modify or delete it. We hope you will allow the cookies we set, as they help us improve our website. If you do not want cookies from ad-astrainc.com, most new browsers let you select advanced cookie settings under Internet options and add this domain to the list of websites you want to block cookies from. You also have the possibility to delete individual cookies or cookies that your browser has saved. If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that functionality at different websites may not be working. If you do not want your visit to be recorded by Google Analytics, you can take advantage of Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on. Be aware that your visits to other sites that use Google Analytics not will be registered, if you install this browser plug-in.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Ad Astra, Inc. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Ad Astra, Inc. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 January 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Ad Astra’s Inc. privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

If you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: information@ad-astrainc.com

Call us: +1 301 408 4242

Or write to us at: information@ad-astrainc.com or 8701 Georgia Ave. Suite 800 Silver Spring, MD 20910

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ad Astra, Inc. has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: information@ad-astrainc.com

Address: 8701 Georgia Ave. Suite 800 Silver Spring, MD 20910